Honey Run Results Posted


Main Photo

Dr. Tom Sardina (far left) presents awards to the top finishers for girls in the age 5 and under category for the Amos Herr Kids' Fun Run. Receiving awards were (continuing, from left) Kristina Perrone, first place; Lily Clinton, second place; Allie Cellucci, third place; Riley Gruber, fourth place; and Ava Buckwalter, fifth place.


The 11th annual Amos Herr 5K Honey Run and Kids' Fun Run was held Aug. 22 at Amos Herr Park in Landisville. More than 400 5K runners participated, and more than 100 children participated in the fun run. All proceeds benefit restoration projects at the 1852 Herr Family Homestead in Landisville and the Hempfield Area Recreation Commission (HARC). Funds were also raised for LIVESTRONG, the Lance Armstrong Foundation, in memory of the late Fred Steele, a HARC employee.

For the women, the overall winners for the 5K were Steffie Bruckhart, 19:44, who set a course record; Jenny Sassaman, 19:59; and Abigail Fergusson, 20:22. In the 14 and under category, the winners were Katina Jones, 22:56; Katie Nichols, 24:52; and Danielle Bland, 25:33. In the category for ages 15 to 19, the top finishers were Melissa Cox, 21:19; Kelsey Nolan, 21:21; and Marie Loiseau, 21:33. In the category for ages 20 to 29, the winners were Sarah Miller, 21:52; Kathryn Gustafson, 22:38; and Abigail Dishongh, 23:40. In the category for ages 30 to 39, the top finishers were Karen Sandt, 21:27; Amy Martz, 21:47; and Kimberly Braught, 22:04. In the category for ages 40 to 49, the winners were Jill Robins-Trego, 20:58; Karen Young, 22:16; and Nancy McGeehan, 22:31. In the category for ages 50 to 59, the top finishers were Karen Rodriquez, 23:52; Susan Creed, 23:55; and Valerie Klinger, 24:51. In the age 60 and over category, the winners were Barbara Bensur, 28:52; Nancy Bechtel, 29:31; and Judy Anttonen, 35:57.

For the men, the overall winners for the 5K were Darryl Brown, 14:57, who set a course record; Justin Krebs, 15:15; Daryl Weaver, 15:47. In the 14 and under category, the winners were Zachary Yoder, 20:56; George Grau, 21:26; and Samuel Longmire, 21:42. In the category for ages 15 to 19, the top finishers were Benjamin Kramer, 18:45; Hunter Menges, 20:14; and Kyle Brady, 20:23. In the category for ages 20 to 29, the winners were Chris Ecker, 16:07; Tim Meyer, 16:27; and James Walsh, 16:29. In the category for ages 30 to 39, the top finishers were Steve Owens, 16:38; Jim Agate, 17:56; and Johnny Figueroa, 18:48. In the category for ages 40 to 49, the winners were Norm Sheesly, 16:43; Evan Sandt, 16:44; and Dwight Yoder, 18:33. In the category for ages 50 to 59, the top finishers were Doug Moyer, 18:47; Mark Ward, 20:44; and Ed McGeehan, 21:24. In the age 60 and over, Don Morrison, 20:15; Sid Wray, 23:18; and Frank McCardell, 26:37.

In the Kids' Fun Run, children age 5 and under ran a quarter mile, and the top finishers for girls were Kristina Perrone, 1:44; Lily Clinton, 1:55; Allie Cellucci, 1:57; Riley Gruber, 2:08; and Ava Buckwalter, 2:14. Children ages 6 to 8 also ran a quarter mile, and the top finishers for girls were Kelli Campbell, 1:29; Isabella Schwalm, 1:30; Lily Szafran, 1:38; Isabel Dehoff, 1:43; and Milligan Straub, 1:48. Participants ages 9 to 11 ran a half mile, and the top finishers for girls were Leah Sassaman, 3:04; Kylenn Shenk, 3:05; Katie Szafran, 3:09; Melissa Grube, 3:32; and Lindsey Strasenburgh, 3:34.

In the Kids' Fun Run, children age 5 and under ran a quarter mile, and the top finishers for boys were Connor Hickey, 1:42; Will Cranford, 1:55; Elijah Julian, 1:58; Cole Peters, 1:59; and Logan Grau, 2:09. Children ages 6 to 8 also ran a quarter mile, and the top finishers for boys were Jack Shipley, 1:27; Joel Dionne, 1:28; Drew Sassaman, 1:29; Nathan Perrone, 1:29; and Colin Peters, 1:32. Participants ages 9 to 11 ran a half mile, and the top finishers for boys were Ethan Dionne, 2:57; Mackie Shelton, 3:08; Dylan Grau, 3:10; Zeb Fisher, 3:18; and Drake Amspacher, 3:32.


Hempfield-Mountville Merchandiser - 09/22/2010


Photo 2

Bill Gamber (left) presents the Honey Bear Trophy to Steffie Bruckhart (center), the overall women's winner of the Amos Herr 5K Honey Run. Other top finishers included Jenny Sassaman (right), who placed second, and Abigail Fergusson (not pictured), who placed third.


Photo 3

Bill Gamber (right) presents the Honey Bear Trophy to Darryl Brown (center), the overall men's winner of the Amos Herr 5K Honey Run. Justin Krebs (left) placed second, and Daryl Weaver (not pictured), placed third.





To find out more about our Specialty Publications and their available online services, click on the publication's image link above to go to that publication's home page.